Search a Doodle

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Final Invites and Stickers

Set of three invites.

Sticker sheet.

Hmmm now I need to think of how to make the goodie bags.

edit: sooo I'm a retard at blogspot, and can't figure out how to enable the comments. the closest I can get it to work. . . is if I have the comment box pop up in another window. doh.

Monday, August 17, 2009

Grocery Shopping Tomorrow

Worked 8 hrs today.
Crooked Weezer logo.
MGMT - Kids has been stuck in my head all day.
Tomorrow is a day off, which means grocery shopping time. Whee.

Monday, August 10, 2009

Got my CD from Computer Arts Projects

Excuse my appearance for this post. Computer Arts is an AMAZING magazine for Graphic Designers and Illustrators alike. It's actually from the UK, I still buy it in Border's all the timeee because it's excellent eyecandy, features epic tutorials, and tons of inspiration.

The issues literal suck me in like a black hole. A few weeks ago I snagged issue 124 of the CA Projects from Borders. I read it through and through which took me about a week with my hectic schedule, and when I finally got to the end, I realized, doh! Someone took the CD! Because there was no CD there.

I was devastated, especially after it taunted me by listing the features of the issues CD, including FREE FRONTS! And who can't get enough fonts, amirite?

Well anyway, thank goodness for the little miracle called Twitter. I tweeted the magazine and they had no problem with shipping a free replacement CD to me in the states making them my new best friends in the whole world. :D

PS: Here's just three of the fonts on the CD I threw together in excitement upon getting them like, .2 minutes ago.

Friday, August 7, 2009

First Look at Halloween Set

Eeep posting this off of my Macbook in Safari. . . so it's being touchy.
But anyway, I got two of my invitations done. I just have one more to dooo.

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Not Forgetting to Post

I've made plans to make some sort of coordinating Halloween stationary / gifting / place setting. . . set. Don't know what you call them. But yeah, anyway, like a set of invitations, a sheet of stickers, maybe napkin rings?? and some sort of goodie bags with a consistent theme.

I figured I would start the work on it now so it would be ready BEFORE Halloween.

Yesterday I was at my brother's girlfriend's house hanging out in the garage, sitting in a golf cart with my Macbook while he was working on his car and played Teen Titans. Needless to say, I don't get any internet sitting in a golfcart.

All I can upload are my crappy sketches and an early photo of my screen that I took with my phone >.>


Total Pageviews